Freegle Ltd Adopted Document Summary: Difference between revisions
From Freegle Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|Freegle Membership Application Form | |Freegle Membership Application Form | ||
|New document for membership of Freegle Ltd | |New document for membership of Freegle Ltd | ||
|- | |||
|no existing document | |||
|[[Contract for Services]] | |||
|Board consulted with legal adviser. | |||
|- | |||
|no existing document | |||
|[[Paying People in Freegle Guidelines]] | |||
|Discussed and recommended for adoption by Structure Group | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:18, 11 May 2015
In preparation for the handover of assets from Freegle UK to Freegle Ltd, the Board conducted a review of relevant documents. The review was completed in April 2015. Below is a summary of that review.
| Freegle Ltd document | Notes | |
| 10% Poll Procedure | 10% Polling Guidelines | Covered by Rules 25 and 26. |
| Abandoned Groups | Abandoned Groups Procedure | Discussed on Structure. |
| Aims and Ethos | Freegle Aims | The Objects in the Rules cover the main part of this; wiki page edited to accommodate Freegle Ltd |
| Appeals Panel Procedure | Appeal Panel procedure | Ombudsman consulted. |
| Auditor Role and Remit | Finance Role Remits | Rules 103-7 cover this. Remit now included with other Finance remits. |
| Basic Requirements of a Freegle Group | Group Affiliation Requirements Policy | All previously polled agreements kept in new policy. |
| Co-opting for an Elected Role | Co-option for Elected Roles | Returning Officers consulted. |
| Complaints | Complaints Procedure | Ombudsman consulted. |
| Constitution | Rules | Agreed with Freegle UK, FCA and Co-op. |
| Constitution Footnotes | none | Notes to remain on wiki as historical record. |
| Disaffiliation | Disaffiliation Procedure | GAT consulted. |
| Elected Roles Autopromotion | Director Autopromotion Procedure | Returning Officers consulted. |
| Election and Poll Procedures | Election and Poll Procedure | Returning Officers consulted. |
| Election links | none | Left this intact as Freegle UK record. New page to be started for Freegle Ltd. |
| Equality and Diversity Policy | Freegle Equality and Diversity Policy | No changes required |
| Financial Management and Controls | Finance Policy Finance Procedures Finance Role Remits | Treasurer consulted. Divided into 3 documents to make clear and enable easier alterations if needed. |
| Financial Management and Controls reviews | none | Left this intact as Freegle UK record. New page to be started for Freegle Ltd. |
| Freegle Central Mods Team | Freegle Central Mods Team Remit | Consulted with Central Mods Team. |
| Freegle Direct Membership Lists | Freegle Direct Information Policy | Adopted unchanged. |
| Freegle Geeks | Geeks Team Remit | Consulted with Geeks Team. |
| Freegle Growth | Development Working Group | Closed Growth group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. |
| Freegle History Policy | none | Mothballed policy as not used. |
| Freegle Legal | none | Closed the group. |
| Freegle Local Funding | Freegle Funding Group | Changed emphasis of remit to encompass all funding opportunities. Agreed by group. |
| Freegle Media | Development Working Group | Closed Media group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. |
| Freegle Mobile Team | none | Geeks Team agreed to mothball this team. |
| Freegle Reps Role and Remit | Board Role and Remit | Changes take into account new Rules. |
| Freegle Structure | Development Working Group | Closed Structure group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. |
| Freegle Tech | Tech Working Group Remit | Discussed on Tech group |
| Freegle Tech Team | none | Merged into Freegle Geeks Remit |
| Freegle UK Central Group | Freegle UK Central Group | Unchanged. |
| Freegle Volunteer | Freegle Volunteer, National Volunteer, Member | Expanded to include Freegle Ltd differences. |
| Freegle Working Groups | Working Groups Procedure | Slimmed down procedures to reflect actual practice. |
| Group Affiliation Team - Naming New Groups | Freegle Affiliated Group Name and Logo Guidelines | Consulted with GAT. |
| Group Affiliation Team Area Guidelines | Freegle Affiliated Group Area Guidelines | Consulted with GAT. |
| Group Affiliation Team Footnotes | continue document | Keep ongoing with future changes. |
| Group Affiliation Team Freegle Affiliation Policy | Freegle Affiliation Policy and Freegle Affiliation Application Procedures | GAT consulted. Separated policy from procedures. |
| Group Affiliation Team Procedures | Freegle Affiliation Process Procedures | GAT consulted. |
| Group Affiliation Team Role Remit Membership | Group Affiliation Team (GAT) Remit | GAT consulted. |
| Group Launch Coordinator | none | GAT consulted. Agreed to include information in team remit, rather than keep separate. |
| Links and Partnerships Procedure | Partnerships and Website Links Procedure | Board consulted. |
| Mailbox Guidelines | Freegle Mailbox Guidelines | Morphed with Mailbox Remit below. |
| Mailbox remit | Freegle Mailbox Guidelines | Morphed with Mailbox Guidelines above. |
| Mediation Service | Mediation Service Procedures | Discussed with Ombudsman. |
| Membership Mod | none | Central Mods consulted. Separate remit not required. |
| Membership Policy | Central Discussion and Working Group Membership Policy | Central Mods consulted. |
| Moderation of National Groups | Moderation of Freegle National Groups Guidelines | Central Mods consulted. |
| AGM 2011 Proposal for National Volunteers Procedure | National Volunteers Procedure | Board consulted. |
| no existing document | Director Role Description | Remit for Director agreed by TSW Team and Reps. |
| no existing document | Document Approval Policy | New document to clarify where authority lies for adopting Rules, Policies etc. |
| no existing document | Register of Members and Directors | New page on wiki to explain how the registers are generated and kept. |
| no existing document | Freegle Membership Application Form | New document for membership of Freegle Ltd |
| no existing document | Contract for Services | Board consulted with legal adviser. |
| no existing document | Paying People in Freegle Guidelines | Discussed and recommended for adoption by Structure Group |