Freegle Ltd Adopted Document Summary: Difference between revisions
From Freegle Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In preparation for the handover of assets from Freegle UK to Freegle Ltd, the Board conducted a review of relevant documents. The review was completed in April 2015. Below is a summary of that review. | In preparation for the handover of assets from Freegle UK to Freegle Ltd, the Board conducted a review of relevant documents. The review was completed in April 2015. Below is a summary of that review. | ||
{| style="color:black" cellpadding=" | {| style="color:black" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border=".3" | ||
|<center>''Freegle UK document'' | |<center>''Freegle UK document'' | ||
|''Freegle Ltd document'' | |''Freegle Ltd document'' | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|Returning Officers consulted. | |Returning Officers consulted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Election | |[[Election links]] | ||
|none | |none | ||
|Left this intact as Freegle UK record. New page to be started for Freegle Ltd. | |Left this intact as Freegle UK record. New page to be started for Freegle Ltd. | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Freegle Direct Membership Lists]] | |[[Freegle Direct Membership Lists]] | ||
|[[Freegle Direct | |[[Freegle Direct Information Policy]] | ||
|Adopted unchanged. | |Adopted unchanged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Geeks Team Remit]] | |[[Geeks Team Remit]] | ||
|Consulted with Geeks Team. | |Consulted with Geeks Team. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Growth]] | |||
|[[Development Working Group]] | |||
|Closed Growth group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle History Policy]] | |||
|none | |||
|Mothballed policy as not used. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Legal]] | |||
|none | |||
|Closed the group. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Local Funding]] | |||
|[[Freegle Funding Group]] | |||
|Changed emphasis of remit to encompass all funding opportunities. Agreed by group. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Media]] | |||
|[[Development Working Group]] | |||
|Closed Media group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Mobile Team]] | |||
|none | |||
|Geeks Team agreed to mothball this team. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Reps Role and Remit]] | |||
|[[Board Role and Remit]] | |||
|Changes take into account new [[Rules]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Structure]] | |||
|[[Development Working Group]] | |||
|Closed Structure group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Freegle Tech]] | |||
|[[Tech Working Group Remit]] | |||
|Discussed on Tech group | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 19:01, 11 May 2015
In preparation for the handover of assets from Freegle UK to Freegle Ltd, the Board conducted a review of relevant documents. The review was completed in April 2015. Below is a summary of that review.
| Freegle Ltd document | Notes | |
| 10% Poll Procedure | 10% Polling Guidelines | Covered by Rules 25 and 26. |
| Abandoned Groups | Abandoned Groups Procedure | Discussed on Structure. |
| Aims and Ethos | Freegle Aims | The Objects in the Rules cover the main part of this; wiki page edited to accommodate Freegle Ltd |
| Appeals Panel Procedure | Appeal Panel procedure | Ombudsman consulted. |
| Auditor Role and Remit | Finance Role Remits | Rules 103-7 cover this. Remit now included with other Finance remits. |
| Basic Requirements of a Freegle Group | Group Affiliation Requirements Policy | All previously polled agreements kept in new policy. |
| Co-opting for an Elected Role | Co-option for Elected Roles | Returning Officers consulted. |
| Complaints | Complaints Procedure | Ombudsman consulted. |
| Constitution | Rules | Agreed with Freegle UK, FCA and Co-op. |
| Constitution Footnotes | none | Notes to remain on wiki as historical record. |
| Disaffiliation | Disaffiliation Procedure | GAT consulted. |
| Elected Roles Autopromotion | Director Autopromotion Procedure | Returning Officers consulted. |
| Election and Poll Procedures | Election and Poll Procedure | Returning Officers consulted. |
| Election links | none | Left this intact as Freegle UK record. New page to be started for Freegle Ltd. |
| Equality and Diversity Policy | Freegle Equality and Diversity Policy | No changes required |
| Financial Management and Controls | Finance Policy Finance Procedures Finance Role Remits | Treasurer consulted. Divided into 3 documents to make clear and enable easier alterations if needed. |
| Financial Management and Controls reviews | none | Left this intact as Freegle UK record. New page to be started for Freegle Ltd. |
| Freegle Central Mods Team | Freegle Central Mods Team Remit | Consulted with Central Mods Team. |
| Freegle Direct Membership Lists | Freegle Direct Information Policy | Adopted unchanged. |
| Freegle Geeks | Geeks Team Remit | Consulted with Geeks Team. |
| Freegle Growth | Development Working Group | Closed Growth group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. |
| Freegle History Policy | none | Mothballed policy as not used. |
| Freegle Legal | none | Closed the group. |
| Freegle Local Funding | Freegle Funding Group | Changed emphasis of remit to encompass all funding opportunities. Agreed by group. |
| Freegle Media | Development Working Group | Closed Media group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. |
| Freegle Mobile Team | none | Geeks Team agreed to mothball this team. |
| Freegle Reps Role and Remit | Board Role and Remit | Changes take into account new Rules. |
| Freegle Structure | Development Working Group | Closed Structure group, agreed by Group, amalgamated into Development Group. |
| Freegle Tech | Tech Working Group Remit | Discussed on Tech group |